Select a school from the drop-down to view the team's record, game scores, and schedule.

Idaho State Championship Games

» Idaho Boys State Champions
» Idaho Boys State Championship Games


The following table presents all boys state championship games played since 1917.
Click a column heading to sort.

1South Champion  2North Champion  3North Champion (3-way tie)  4Forfeit, Wallace-runner up
Class Year Champion Coach Champion Score Runner-up Score Margin
5A2020Dennis, JeremyBorah65Post Falls569
4A2020Jones, TylerPreston59Moscow4316
3A2020Freeman, ShawnSugar-Salem55Kimberly3718
2A2020Hill, ShannonNorth Fremont42West Side375
1A-DII2020Twoteeth, JamesLakeside73Cascade685
1A-DI2020Sugarman, KenAmbrose49Grace2722
5A2019Dennis, JeremyBorah62Madison5012
4A2019Hart, HowardIdaho Falls (OT)66Preston579
3A2019Freeman, ShawnSugar-Salem57Fruitland4710
2A2019Hill, ShannonNorth Fremont (OT)45St. Maries378
1A-DII2019Standlee, TonyLighthouse Christian83Garden Valley749
1A-DI2019Chaffee, KevinPrarie59Potlatch518
5A2018Roy, DaneRocky Mountain (OT)59Hillcrest518
4A2018Jones, TylerPreston61Burley565
3A2018Fitch, MikeFruitland62Kimberly4121
2A2018Carlsen, BrandonBear Lake68Ririe608
1A-DII2018Colbert, MarsellGenesis Prep59Carey3326
1A-DI2018Sobotta, Bob Jr.Lapwai68Valley4622
5A2017Roy, DaneRocky Mountain72Centennial5121
4A2017Jones, TylerPreston (OT)56Vallivue524
3A2017Freeman, ShawnSugar-Salem (OT)71Snake River692
2A2017Carlsen, BrandonBear Lake56Ririe3917
1A-DII2017Colbert, MarsellGenesis Prep68Dietrich626
1A-DI2017Sobotta, Bob Jr.Lapwai57Prairie498
5A2016Frost, ChrisHighland65Madison5510
4A2016Jones, TylerPreston42Bishop Kelly375
3A2016Garrick, ScotParma56Fruitland479
2A2016Adams, ScottFirth42West Side366
1A-DII2016Dill, WayneDietrich68Council5513
1A-DI2016Hosler, KenAmbrose67Lapwai625
5A2015McLean, MikePost Falls (OT)67Highland6210
4A2015Jones, JustinRigby54Bishop Kelly486
3A2015Pope, RyonSouth Fremont47Buhl425
2A2015Adams, ScottFirth52Soda Springs3913
1A-DII2015Simpson, DickCarey55Rockland3619
1A-DI2015Bruner, TeelPrairie54Lapwai504
5A2014Rush, PaulCapital63Borah5310
4A2014Harr, MattTwin Falls46Century2917
3A2014Winn, DanBuhl59Homedale563
2A2014Adams, ScottFirth59Declo4811
1A-DII2014Shepherd, CharlieSalmon River63Ambrose594
1A-DI2014Bruner, TeelPrairie78Challis4335
5A2013Cada, CaryBorah47Rocky Mountain443
4A2013Jones, JustinRigby45Moscow432
3A2013Coombs, RobertSnake River67Shelley652
2A2013Hall, SkipGrangeville47New Plymouth3215
1A-DII2013Shepherd, CharlieSalmon River66Nezperce5115
1A-DI2013Kent, SteveButte County58Kamiah4513
5A2012Cada, CaryBorah49Post Falls3118
4A2012Jones, JustinRigby56Madison497
3A2012Fitch, MikeFruitland57Snake River516
2A2012Leathers, KodyCole Valley Christian51Kamiah483
1A-DII2012Baldus, DaveNezperce62Carey4715
1A-DI2012Jones, NateGlenns Ferry65Lapwai596
5A2011Nettleton, JonMountain View47Centennial443
4A2011Hawkins, BillMadison53Skyview512
3A2011Fitch, MikeFruitland64Weiser5212
2A2011Lenz, BobMelba31New Plymouth301
1A-DII2011Simpson, DickCarey47Nezperce461
1A-DI2011Uptmor, AdamClearwater Valley49Genesee463
5A2010McLean, MikePost Falls68Eagle608
4A2010Harr, MattTwin Falls52Moscow3715
3A2010Bodecker, RyanPriest River79Salmon6514
2A2010Adams, ScottFirth46Kamiah451
1A-DII2010Baldus, DaveNezperce57Carey561
1A-DI2010Bruner, TeelPrairie52Castleford484
5A2009Cornelia, DaveLewiston56Madison488
4A2009Yeager, SeanSkyview59Pocatello581
3A2009Hadley, DaveShelley57Fruitland489
2A2009Adams, ScottFirth49Aberdeen427
1A-DII2009Pehrson, JoshMackay54Garden Valley504
1A-DI2009Boyd, JasonGenesee54Prairie4113
5A2008Chatterton, MikeVallivue67Coeur d’Alene4522
4A2008Bagley, JackBurley75Bonneville5421
3A2008Fitch, MikeFruitland68Kimberly5117
2A2008Adams, ScottFirth56West Side479
1A2008Wells, GuyTroy60Hagerman4515
5A2007Hawkins, BillMadison63Borah4518
4A2007Bagley, JackBurley63Skyview4914
3A2007Hadley, DaveShelley34Buhl304
2A2007Adams, ScottFirth55West Side2728
1A2007Boyd, JeffGenesee77Greenleaf5324
5A2006Harr, MattTwin Falls70Capital4822
4A2006McGee, DanSkyview52Madison475
3A2006Coombs, RobertSnake River42South Fremont411
2A2006Jones, TerryMalad52Kamiah4012
1A2006Spencer, EricLapwai58Troy499
5A2005Cada, CaryBorah64Highland5311
4A2005McGee, DanSkyview79Bishop Kelly6514
3A2005Coombs, RobertSnake River37Shelley352
2A2005Jones, TerryMalad69Soda Springs5514
1A2005Wells, GuyTroy71Mackay4823
5A2004Cada, CaryBorah62Eagle3725
4A2004Shelley, CodyCentury65Bonneville5312
3A2004Pratt, CoyPreston68Middleton3929
2A2004Kelsey, AllenWendell79Ririe4633
1A2004Carr, BradCole Valley Christian50Council3911
5A2003Aipperspach, TomCentennial72Highland4923
4A2003Hooten, TimBonneville66Madison606
3A2003Garey, LoydDeclo70Preston4624
2A2003Bergholm, GregGrace62Firth4121
1A2003Wiseman, AndyCastleford64Nezperce595
5A2002Hawkins, BillMadison43Lake City403
4A2002Shelley, CodyCentury58Burley4414
3A2002Coombs, RobertSnake River66Declo4917
2A2002Leighton, JoshLapwai93Grace7122
1A2002Carr, BradCole Valley Christian61Castleford547
A-42001Rosenkrance, SheldonMackay73Carey4627
A-32001Caresia, RogerValley67Malad4720
A-22001Pratt, CoyPreston55Salmon469
A-1 DII2001Chatterton, MikeVallivue60Bishop Kelly582
A-12001Hawkins, BillMadison60Meridian555
A-42000Rosenkrance, SheldonMackay70Richfield4129
A-32000Leighton, JoshLapwai60Potlatch4911
A-22000Coombs, RobertSnake River65Salmon5015
A-12000Evans, GregPocatello68Timberline5414
A-41999Rosenkrance, SheldonMackay64Murtaugh5410
A-31999Portella, StewartFirth65Melba632
A-21999Emry, KellyKuna56American Falls479
A-11999Evans, GregPocatello63Idaho Falls5112
A-41998Lynn, FerrisWilder60Hagerman5010
A-31998Gary, LoydDeclo72Kimberly711
A-21998McCarthy, NeilBishop Kelly64Moscow5212
A-11998Bieber, LarryCoeur d’Alene56Borah533
A-41997Stutzman, GregLakeside44Troy3410
A-31997O'Brien, DeeTeton52Potlatch493
A-21997Dudley, DonMoscow69Snake River4425
A-11997Hawkins, BillMadison48Highland417
A-41996Dean, CarlyleNampa Christian45Lakeside369
A-31996Jones, TerryMalad58Potlatch535
A-21996Parks, KenBear Lake67Moscow5116
A-11996Frost, ChrisHighland64Rigby613
A-41995Christensen, KenNorth Gem64Notus5410
A-31995O'Brien, DeeTeton74Potlatch686
A-21995Bayley, LyleWeiser50Marsh Valley473
A-11995Aipperspach, TomCentennial72Rigby693
A-41994Stanger, CraigMurtaugh54Notus504
A-31994Jones, TerryMalad59Teton4019
A-21994Romney, GlennSugar-Salem49American Falls3415
A-11994Williams, KirkBorah57Twin Falls543
A-41993Lynn, FerrisWilder57Murtaugh498
A-31993Kerby, RyanNew Plymouth57Malad552
A-21993Romney, GlennSugar-Salem72Bishop Kelly5616
A-11993Williams, KirkBorah61Capital529
A-41992Lynn, FerrisWilder73Troy5518
A-31992Jones, TerryMalad77Teton6413
A-21992Cowell, BillBurley56Jerome479
A-11992Kerfoot, DennisMeridian56Skyline4610
A-41991Lynn, FerrisWilder73Cascade5023
A-31991Heuseveldt, KenSoda Springs70Teton628
A-21991McCarthy, NeilBishop Kelly67Kuna625
A-11991Cowell, BillBurley68Boise5117
A-41990Wiseman, AndyCastleford74Highland (Craigmont)722
A-31990Sutton, KentRirie64Valley5014
A-21990Filimoehala, DavidPreston67Bishop Kelly661
A-11990Frost, ChrisHighland50Pocatello464
A-41989Messick, LarryShoshone74Highland (Craigmont)4232
A-31989Crossfield, BruceLapwai78Fruitland762
A-21989Filimoehala, DavidPreston70Vallivue5515
A-11989Lewis, JimSkyline76Borah5917
A-41988McKelvey, JackMackay73Kendrick6112
A-31988Crossfield, BruceLapwai86Sugar-Salem797
A-21988Pratt, CoyMarsh Valley55Shelley496
A-11988Buell, GarryIdaho Falls63Skyline4716
A-41987Messick, LarryShoshone88Mackay5434
A-31987Crossfield, BruceLapwai80Malad6020
A-21987Allen, BenJerome75St. Maries6213
A-11987Anderson, ElliottRigby70Coeur d’Alene673
A-41986Schurhke, RichCastleford72Shoshone4923
A-31986Anderson, LouGooding70Malad655
A-21986Anderson, ElliottRigby51Burley456
A-11986Hordemann, GregBoise66Pocatello4224
A-41985Monroe, BrentKendrick75Bliss5619
A-31985Jones, TerryMalad61Gooding574
A-21985Shelley, DaleSnake River52South Fremont457
A-11985Williams, KirkBorah64Boise5311
A-41984Savage, JohnHighland (Craigmont)59Oakley554
A-31984Moulten, DarrylLapwai76Potlatch5620
A-21984Anderson, ElliottRigby62Madison3230
A-11984Williams, KirkBorah86Coeur d’Alene806
A-41983Kanikkeberg, OzGenesee49Salmon River3415
A-31983Berg, BarryButte County64Grace5311
A-21983Anderson, ElliottRigby68St. Maries5810
A-11983Haynes, DonMeridian54Twin Falls531
A-41982Ehrlich, JohnGreenleaf48Mullan453
A-31982Feigenhauer, AlanPrairie58Genesee4117
A-21982Anderson, ElliottRigby48Madison462
A-11982Williams, KirkBorah63Meridian621
A-41981Marinac, MikeMackay37Plummer352
A-31981Brown, GordonGlenns Ferry68Sugar-Salem4622
A-21981Grover, JerryMadison49Kellogg472
A-11981Kress, RonHighland48Pocatello462
A-41980Hansen, KimCuldesac49Nezperce454
A-31980Knee, MikeFruitland75Sugar-Salem687
A-21980Sweeney, RickMoscow68St. Maries662
A-11980Hordemann, GregBoise46Capital442
A-41979Gorton, TerryNezperce66Plummer4719
A-31979Smith, KohnWest Side59Firth563
A-21979Adolfson, TerryBuhl51Rigby501
A-11979Haynes, DonMeridian36Highland324
A-41978Gorton, TerryNezperce55Camas County4510
A-31978Smith, KohnWest Side60West Jefferson555
A-21978Anderson, ElliottRigby50Buhl473
A-11978Henry, CharlesCapital67Coeur d’Alene661
A-41977Wyatt, NealOakley57Murtaugh4611
A-31977Wade, LesterTeton71West Jefferson5813
A-21977Anderson, ElliottRigby59Bear Lake554
A-11977Henry, CharlesCapital52Pocatello439
A-41976Wallace, OlaniRaft River45Nezperce378
A-31976Wade, LesterTeton43Glenns Ferry385
A-21976Jones, JackVallivue44Shelley422
A-11976Henry, CharlesCapital48Highland462
A-41975Sheldon, DelDeary55Clark County3817
A-31975Wade, LesterTeton56Glenns Ferry542
A-21975Koester, JerryBuhl67Salmon643
A-11975Henry, CharlesCapital45Twin Falls423
A-41974Glanders, AlCamas County76Clark Fork5719
A-31974Wilson, JonWest Jefferson75New Plymouth678
A-21974Arnzen, AlGrangeville59Wood River527
A-11974Haynes, DonTwin Falls66Highland4521
A-41973Annala, RichardMurtaugh74Oakley668
A-31973Fillmore, KenSugar-Salem61West Jefferson5011
A-21973Hoagland, VerlynAberdeen74Grangeville4034
A-11973Lundblad, DeanCoeur d’Alene52Highland475
A-41972James, JoeHagerman51Highland (Craigmont)492
A-31972Durham, FredTimberline (Weippe)70Prairie628
A-21972Thacker, JamesGooding73Marsh Valley5023
A-11972Hordemann, GregMoscow73Coeur d’Alene676
A-41971Wyatt, NeilOakley75Leadore5718
A-31971Kanikkeber, OswaldGenesee67Sugar-Salem616
A-21971Thacker, JamesGooding59Salmon518
A-11971Bills, CharleySkyline54Minico513
A-41970Swan, GaryOakley58Clark Fork4810
A-31970Otton, EdWendell67Homedale607
A-21970Sargent, NewellShelley63Salmon558
A-11970Kress, RonHighland81Minico774
A-41969Wessels, ElmerWeippe65Genesee3431
A-31969Kellum, DarrylHomedale59West Jefferson4118
A-21969Mecham, NolanSnake River53Preston4112
A-11969Emerson, BillPocatello55Minico487
A-41968Taylor, TerryKendrick71Murtaugh638
A-31968Boyle, EugeneIHM Academy72Potlatch675
A-21968Davis, IvanPreston58Grangeville4216
A-11968Hartley, DickCapital68Nampa5810
A-41967Christensen, PercyMurtaugh63Nezperce594
A-31967Boyle, EugeneIHM Academy68Kimberly5711
A-21967Birger, GeorgeSoda Springs58Rigby535
A-11967Willard, SamCaldwell63Pocatello5211
A-41966Stroud, HaroldDietrich67Roberts4126
A-31966Wade, LesterTeton66Glenns Ferry4719
A-21966Bleazard, DelbertGooding61Emmett565
A-11966Conley, TerryBorah50Caldwell491
A-41965Walker, NormMullan65Roberts4817
A-31965Willard, SamMiddleton60Glenns Ferry582
A-21965Mullins, RayEmmett52Snake River466
A-11965Satterfield, MurrayBorah65Twin Falls5114
A-41964Kanikkeberg, OzGenesee56Murtaugh4214
A-31964Totten, C.W.Post Falls64Grangeville559
A-21964Stokes, DeanSalmon54Bonneville531
A-11964Haynes, DonKellogg57Twin Falls4512
AAA1963Jordan, ElmerCoeur d’Alene58Pocatello544
AA1963Totten, C.W.Post Falls62Middleton593
A1963McKie, GlenTroy55Weippe4411
AAA1962Toone, ByronPocatello63Burley4320
AA1962Dalling, GlennSugar-Salem65Post Falls641
A1962Harding, GeraldOakley53Camas County4310
AAA1961Bills, CharleyIdaho Falls58Pocatello526
AA1961Bell, TomNorth Gem61Middleton574
A1961Ruark, MelWeippe63Ririe558
AAA1960Bills, CharleyIdaho Falls48Bonneville3810
AA1960Muscat, JimSt. Maries62Homedale4814
A1960McKie, GlenTroy58Mackay508
AAA1959Hiemstra, EdKellogg61Pocatello4615
AA1959Motta, DickGrace66Potlatch3729
A1959Racicot, DennisKendrick52Mackay4210
AAA1958McKie, GlenTroy48Notus462
AA1958Satterfield, MurrayWendell42Grangeville384
A1958Bills, CharleySnake River61Coeur d’Alene538
B*1957Bell, TomNorth Gem43American Falls385
A*1957Evans, JohnPocatello81Kellogg5922
B*1956Williams, HarleyLapwai62Nezperce5012
A*1956Heimstra, EdKellogg60Preston537
B*1955Nelson, WayneGrace42Wendall384
A*1955Heimstra, EdKellogg43Idaho Falls403
B*1954Matthews, WilliamNorth Marsh68Lapwai635
A*1954Holman, NormMadison51Lewiston2922
B*1953Leston, ChrisAberdeen61Kimberly592
A*1953Clark, FrancisIdaho Falls42Preston3012
B*1952Keil, GeorgeKimberly53Aberdeen512
A*1952Clark, FrancisIdaho Falls40Preston373
B*1951Hammond, GaroldGenesee62Heyburn5111
A*1951Clark, FrancisIdaho Falls48Preston408
B*1950Montgomery, WilburOrofino45Genesee3312
A*1950Brown, BabeNampa52Lewiston3418
B*1949Montgomery, WilburOrofino59Aberdeen4415
A*1949Jordan, ElmerCoeur d’Alene53Burley4310
B*1948Pierson, RonAmerican Falls43Kendrick367
A*1948Lathen, WesLewiston35Preston332
B*1947Armitage, RossKendrick28Moreland262
A*1947Gibb, BobBoise42Coeur d’Alene366
B*1946Pierson, RonAmerican Falls44Kendrick3410
A*1946Bunker, BobPreston35Coeur d’Alene287
B*1945Cooper, GeneGlenns Ferry148New Plymouth2820
B*1945Armitage, RossKendrick230Rathrum246
A*1945Cooper, MarcusCoeur d’Alene235Lewiston305
A*1945Thompson, J.A. (Cat)Idaho Falls135Emmett278
B*1944Stipac, MikeAberdeen144Heyburn3113
B*1944Armitage, RossKendrick216Gifford97
A*1944Lewiston3nanana
A*1944Moscow3nanana
A*1944Pocatello128Emmett217
B*1943English, BillHighland (Craigmont)2 best 2 of 3naSpirit Lakenana
B*1943Durrant, BillSoda Springs129Ammon272
A*1943Belko, SteveLewiston (best 2 of 3)2naCoeur d’Alenenana
A*1943Dellinger, JerryNampa150Pocatello428
B*1942Newell, JackSpirit Lake27Ucon243
A*1942Gledhill, RipPocatello26Lewiston224
B*1941Dolphin, L.T.Shoshone38American Falls2612
A*1941Budge, RulonBurley32Pocatello275
B*1940Mecham, OnanWeston47Heyburn1433
A*1940Carte, WaltEmmett29Coeur d’Alene281
B*1939Clegg, WillDowney48Ammon3414
A*1939Martindale, AddieBlackfoot25Boise232
B*1938Reeve, Mark J.Iona30Downey228
A*1938Burgher, DarwinBoise38Moscow308
One class1937Idaho Falls422Wallace202
One class1936Gledhill, RipPocatello22Blackfoot184
One class1935Barret, KenBurley25Twin Falls214
One class1934Mix, GaleMoscow18Pocatello153
One class1933Mix, GaleMoscow43Moreland3211
One class1932Barringer, ArtIdaho Falls40Twin Falls1723
One class1931Barringer, ArtIdaho Falls38Coeur d’Alene317
One class1930Biddulph, LowellMadison29Boise281
One class1929Godfrey, EdPocatello23Coeur d’Alene149
One class1928Telford, HaroldCoeur d’Alene22Moscow211
One class1927Fox, RichPocatello15Moscow114
One class1926Brown, BabeLewiston40Sandpoint2020
One class1925DrexlerRupert18Moscow171
One class1924Basler, LorenBoise28Rupert1018
One class1923Comrada, BenMoscow21Oakley138
One class1922Decker, IvanWeston23Moscow176
One class1921Luke, ClintTeton30Boise1416
One class1920Willie, Will E.Moscow34Twin Falls1420
One class1919Willie, Will E.Moscow52Wallace1636
One class1918Werrell, AngusMoscow26Nezperce1610
One class1917Werrell, AngusMoscow22Lewiston148